Ellison-Whyte Law Pty Ltd 

Ellison-Whyte Law commitment to privacy 

Ellison-Whyte Law Pty Ltd (ABN 84 491 886 866) is committed to managing personal information in  accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and in accordance  with other applicable privacy laws. 

This document sets out our policies for managing your personal information and is referred to as our  Privacy Policy.  

In this Privacy Policy, “we” and “us” refers to Ellison-Whyte Law Pty Ltd and “you” refers to any individual  about whom we collect personal information.  

About Ellison-Whyte Law Pty Ltd 

Ellison-Whyte Law Pty Ltd is an Australian legal service

Ellison-Whyte Law Pty Ltd a complete range of services, including legal consultations and advice, drafting  legal documentation, managing legal matters and representing clients.  

What information does Ellison-Whyte Law Pty Ltd collect about you? 

(a) Clients and prospective clients 

When you enquire about our services or when you become a client of Ellison-Whyte Law Pty Ltd, a  record is made which includes your personal information. 

The type of personal information that we collect will vary depending on the circumstances of  collection and the kind of service that you request from us, but will typically include: 

(i) your name, e-mail, postal address and other contact details; 

(ii) information about your employer or an organisation who you represent; 

(iii) your professional details; and 

(iv) any additional personal information you provide to us, or authorise us to collect, as  part of your interaction with Ellison-Whyte Law Pty Ltd. 

(b) Prospective employees or applicants 

We collect personal information when recruiting personnel, such as your name, contact details,  qualifications and work history. Generally, we will collect this information directly from you. 

We may also collect personal information from third parties in ways which you would expect (for  example, from recruitment agencies or referees you have nominated). Before offering you a  position, we may collect additional details such as your tax file number and superannuation  information and other information necessary to conduct background checks to determine your  suitability for certain positions (for example, positions which involve working with children). 

(c) Other individuals

Ellison-Whyte Law Pty Ltd may collect personal information about other individuals who are not  clients of Ellison-Whyte Law Pty Ltd. This includes customers and members of the public who  participate in events we are involved with, individual service providers and contractors to Ellison Whyte Law Pty Ltd and other individuals who interact with Ellison-Whyte Law Pty Ltd on a  commercial basis. The kinds of personal information we collect will depend on the capacity in which  you are dealing with Ellison-Whyte Law Pty Ltd. Generally, it would include your name, contact  details, and information regarding our interactions and transactions with you.  

If you are participating in an event we are managing or delivering, we may take images or audio visual recordings which identify you. 

In limited circumstances, Ellison-Whyte Law Pty Ltd may collect information which is considered  sensitive information. For example, if you are injured at an event promoted or delivered by Ellison Whyte Law Pty Ltd we may collect health information about you in an emergency or otherwise with  your consent.  

We may collect personal information about children (for example, when children participate in  events we are involved with). Where children do not have sufficient maturity and understanding to  make decisions about their personal information, we will require their parents or guardians to make  decisions on their behalf. 

You can always decline to give Ellison-Whyte Law Pty Ltd any personal information we request, but  that may mean we cannot provide you with some or all of the services you have requested. If you  have any concerns about personal information we have requested, please let us know. 

(d) Visitors to our websites 

The way in which we handle the personal information of visitors to our websites is discussed below.

How and why does Ellison-Whyte Law Pty Ltd collect and use your personal information? 

Ellison-Whyte Law Pty Ltd collects personal information reasonably necessary to carry out our business,  to assess and manage our clients’ needs, and provide the full range of legal services. We may also  collect information to fulfil administrative functions associated with these services, for example billing,  entering into contracts with you or third parties and managing client relationships. 

The purposes for which Ellison-Whyte Law Pty Ltd usually collects and uses personal information  depends on the nature of your interaction with us, but may include:  

(a) responding to requests for information and other general inquiries; 

(b) managing, planning, advertising and administering programs, events, competitions and  performances; 

(c) researching, developing and expanding our facilities and services; 

(d) informing you of our activities, events, facilities and services; 

(e) recruitment processes (including for volunteers, internships and work experience); and (f) responding to enquires and complaints

Ellison-Whyte Law Pty Ltd generally collects personal information directly from you. We may collect and  update your personal information over the phone, by email, over the internet or social media, or in person. We may also collect personal information about you from other sources, for example:

(a) eg our affiliated and related companies; and 

(b) third party suppliers and contractors who assist us to operate our business

Ellison-Whyte Law Pty Ltd also collects and uses personal information for market research purposes and  to innovate our delivery of products and services.  

How does Ellison-Whyte Law Pty Ltd interact with you via the internet? 

You may visit our websites https://ellisonwhytelaw.com.au without identifying yourself. If you identify  yourself (for example, by providing your contact details in an enquiry), any personal information you  provide to Ellison-Whyte Law Pty Ltd will be managed in accordance with this Privacy Policy. 

Ellison-Whyte Law’s websites may contain links to third-party websites. Ellison-Whyte Law is not  responsible for the content or privacy practices of websites that are linked to our website. 

Can you deal with Ellison-Whyte Law Pty Ltd anonymously? 

Ellison-Whyte Law Pty Ltd’s will provide individuals with the opportunity of remaining anonymous or using  a pseudonym in their dealings with us where it is lawful and practicable (for example, when making a  general enquiry). Generally, it is not practicable for Ellison-Whyte Law Pty Ltd to deal with individuals  anonymously or pseudonymously on an ongoing basis. If we do not collect personal information about  you, you may be unable to utilise our services or participate in our events, programs or activities we  manage or deliver. 

How does Ellison-Whyte Law Pty Ltd hold information? 

Ellison-Whyte Law Pty Ltd stores information in paper-based files or other electronic record keeping  methods in secure databases (including trusted third party storage providers based in Australia and  overseas). Personal information may be collected in paper-based documents and converted to electronic  form for use or storage (with the original paper-based documents either archived or securely destroyed).  We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss and  from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. 

Ellison-Whyte Law Pty Ltd maintains physical security over paper and electronic data stores, such as  through locks and security systems at our premises. We also maintain computer and network security, for  example, we use firewalls (security measures for the internet) and other security systems such as user  identifiers and passwords to control access to our computer systems. 

Our websites do not necessarily use encryption or other technologies to ensure the secure transmission  of information via the internet. Users of our websites are encouraged to exercise care in sending personal  information via the internet. 

We take steps to destroy or de-identify information that we no longer require. 

Does Ellison-Whyte Law Pty Ltd use or disclose your personal information for direct marketing? 

Ellison—Whyte Law Pty Ltd may use or disclose your personal information for the purpose of informing  you about our services, upcoming promotions and events, or other opportunities that may interest you. If  you do not want to receive direct marketing communications, you can opt-out at any time by contacting us  using the contact details below. 

If you opt-out of receiving marketing material from us, Ellison-Whyte Law Pty Ltd may still contact you in  relation to its ongoing relationship with you.

How can you access or seek correction of your personal information? 

You are entitled to access your personal information held by Ellison-Whyte Law Pty Ltd on request. To  request access to your personal information please contact our privacy officer using the contact details  set out below.  

You will not be charged for making a request to access your personal information but you may be  charged for the reasonable time and expense incurred in compiling information in response to your  request. 

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is  accurate, complete and up-to-date. You can help us to do this by letting us know if you notice errors or  discrepancies in information we hold about you and letting us know if your personal details change.  

However, if you consider any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, out-of-date,  incomplete, irrelevant or misleading you are entitled to request correction of the information. After  receiving a request from you, we will take reasonable steps to correct your information. 

We may decline your request to access or correct your personal information in certain circumstances in  accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles. If we do refuse your request, we will provide you with a  reason for our decision and, in the case of a request for correction, we will include a statement with your  personal information about the requested correction. 

What should you do if you have a complaint about the handling of your personal information? 

You may contact Ellison-Whyte Law Pty Ltd at any time if you have any questions or concerns about this  Privacy Policy or about the way in which your personal information has been handled. 

You may make a complaint about privacy to the privacy officer at the contact details set out below. 

The privacy officer will first consider your complaint to determine whether there are simple or immediate  steps which can be taken to resolve the complaint. We will generally respond to your complaint within a  week. 

If your complaint requires more detailed consideration or investigation, we will acknowledge receipt of  your complaint within a week and endeavour to complete our investigation into your complaint promptly. We may ask you to provide further information about your complaint and the outcome you are seeking. We will then typically gather relevant facts, locate and review relevant documents and speak with  individuals involved. 

In most cases, we will investigate and respond to a complaint within 30 days of receipt of the complaint. If  the matter is more complex or our investigation may take longer, we will let you know. 

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, or you consider that [insert APP entity] may  have breached the Australian Privacy Principles or the Privacy Act, a complaint may be made to the  Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner  can be contacted by telephone on 1300 363 992 or by using the contact details on the website  www.oaic.gov.au. 

How changes are made to this Privacy Policy? 

Ellison-Whyte Law Pty Ltd may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time, with or without notice to you.  We recommend that you visit our website regularly to keep up to date with any changes.

How can you contact Ellison-Whyte Law Pty Ltd?

The contact details for Ellison-Whyte Law Pty Ltd are:

Ellison-Whyte Law Pty Ltd’s privacy officer: Sue Ellison-Whyte

2/53 Fig Street, DROMANA VIC 3936 

sue@ellisonwhytelaw.com.au 

0450 616 110 

This Privacy Policy was last updated in March 2021.

 

 

Please choose from the following options